Welcome to My Blog. I hope to share and spark everyones creative imagination.

Saturday, September 25, 2010

Thank You Dianne for the pattern.






I need to first of Thank Dianne from Mama's pocketbook for the pattern and tutorial. mamaspocketbook.blogspot.com
I am very pleased with the way this turned out. I do see a few things I will do different on the next one. I will make the pocket on the outside the same color as the lining. I am gonna make a cell phone pouch to match and maybe even a checkbook cover. Not sure yet. I hope to make some more soon. Of course I will share as soon as I have them done. :-)

Saturday, September 18, 2010

Route 66

This place had been bought and updated with paint and all the good stuff. It was still neat but I like the original vintage look.






This set was the place I enjoyed the most. We got to walk through one of the buildings, there was no roof but it was still neat to walk in and say "wow, this is cool. Do you know how many people have walked in here lately and many, many years ago". It was cool.






























Took a little road trip today. I have to admit it was against my will, I wanted to come home and take a nap. But I am glad I was forced. Got some cool pictures. There was alot of history being uncovered and I for one enjoyed myself. So I am sharing them with you, enjoy.





Tuesday, September 14, 2010


Well the craft fair was Fun, Fun, Fun. The funnest part was getting to spend the weekend with my mommy. I did fairly well, had alot of people tell me I was under priced. I will just have to take care of that. Got some replenishing to do and get ready for the next one in November. I have some things planned that will be new and unique. I will keep you posted.

Friday, September 10, 2010

Good Models are hard to find


I admit the scarves are shorter then they should be. But I had this yarn and was trying to use it up. When I got to the end of the skein and realized how short they still were I went to the store and SURPRISE they don't make that any more. So we have short scarves. But future plans are to buy enough yarn instead of trying to use up my scraps. lol

This one was a sacrafice for me. I made this scarf last year for myself and when I came across the skien of yarn I had left I made a hat. I am taking it to the craft fair. If it sells, YAY, if not then I have a hat to match my scarf for this winter. :-)






After 1 photo shoot my model held out for better wages. Geesh, a good model is hard to find these days so I gave in to her demands. Model Abby got to have a can of my Pepsi after putting on such a great show for my pictures. :-)
Send me some good vibes. I am so nervous about this craft fair. I will be back Monday with upadtes.



Monday, September 6, 2010

Been Busy on My 3 Day Weekend

I absolutely love these. They turned out so neat.
And By golly I even got the pockets inside them. I am almost getting good at this. :-)


This is the front side and...


This is the backside. It took my 18 year old son to show me that one side is Ligt and the other is Dark. I didn't plan that, but it is kinda neat how they turned out. :-)





I am really pleased with how this turned out. If I was a teacher I would love this gift. It is a bag, with "pokets" on the inside. There is a little case and a checkbook cover/bilfold. My billfold needs a little work to make it look cleaner but I was so excited when I actually got it to look like a checkbook cover. :-0 WOW




Earlier I showed you my reversible drawstring bags. Well here they are finished and stuffed.







I guess I was so happy with this I just wanted to show it to you again. LOL



I am so excited about all the new things I am learning to make and look forward to making and sharing so much more. I am in no way perfect and have a long way to go. But if just makes me happy that I am able to turn out something that looks like it is actually something. I enjoy making stuff and love to hear feedback on them. I always welcome suggestions on how I can make it better, so please let me have it. Thanks for checking them out.





Happy Labor Day!!

The Springfield Labor Day parade provided a host of people both in and watching the parade.
There were Adults, kids, dogs and beautiful Horses like these Clydesdales. Awwwww

The honored tradition of presenting arms. Our honored Old Glory.

Abby awaits, not so patiently, but waits just the same. We can here them coming.



Abby gets a little bored of waiting.

I have yet to get use to the way pictures are loaded. So if you will start at the bottom of this post and go up it will be in sequence. LOL


Saturday, August 28, 2010

Doe a deer, a female deer...
























































Mike finally got me off my butt and away from crafting to go out and take pictures. I am so glad I went. I forgot how much fun it was to drive around and take pictures. These deer were out at Springfield Lake and there was an abundance of them. It was neat. I also got shots of the coal train as it was blocking the road and a neat shot of a barn with beautiful coloring.

I got out the crochet hook...

Hello everyone...Welcome back. I decided to let the sewing machine rest for a little while and got out the ole yarn. I am so pleased that I can now, finally crochet in a circle. :-)
As my beautiful model, Abby, displays I have figured out how to make a hat. I am gonna make hats with matching scarves for the up coming cooler weather. I am soooooo Proud that it actually turned out right.

My beautiful model, Abby has claimed this one. So now I will have to get some more yarn to make her a matching scarf.


I am working on some more and will post them as soon as I can if they are good enough to show. Thank you for checking out my hats.



Saturday, August 21, 2010

I am almost getting good at this...

Picture #1...this is actually the inside of it.Side #2....This is the outside of it.

Ok..It is not finished, but I was so excited to make it this far I couldn't wait to share. This is my newest creation. A "reversible bag/backpack"... I still have to put on the cord and will inlist the help of my 18 year old son since he did one in school. But I am very pleased with how it turned out and I am very anxious to do different versions. This is actually the 2nd one I did. The first one will work for a small handbag but it isn't reversible. Please let me know what you all think.

Wednesday, August 18, 2010

Ok here is my latest project, A.K.A adventure. I made a set of 4 pouches. One cell phone (far left), glass case (middle), and a longer case for whatever. (lol) then the big pouch to carry all. I hope you enjoy looking as much as I did making them.


Saturday, August 7, 2010

New Adventure





































Well I took on a new adventure today. I tried to tye dye and I am still learning. I learned alot today about what to and not to do. I am ready for round 3, but will need to get some more supplies. These turned out great until I ran them through a rinse cycle. Next time I will let them set over night and then rinse them. But boy oh boy are the creative vibes spinning.